| Course Level: | Bachelor's | |
|---|---|---|
| Course Program: | Education & Teaching | |
| Course Duration: | 4 Years | |
| Course Language: | English | |
| Required Degree | Class 12th | |
| Course Level: | Bachelor's | |
|---|---|---|
| Course Program: | Law & Legal Studies | |
| Course Duration: | 4 Years | |
| Course Language: | English | |
| Required Degree | Class 12th | |
Location: Pueblo, Colorado, USA
Founded: 1933
Type: Public University
Student Population: ~4,000 students
Campus Size: 275 acres in Southern Colorado
Motto: "Real Education. Real Experience. Real Impact."
Accreditation: Higher Learning Commission (HLC)
CSU Pueblo offers Bachelor’s, Master’s, and Doctorate degrees across multiple disciplines.
Popular Undergraduate (Bachelor’s) Programs
Business Administration (Accounting, Marketing, Finance, Management, etc.)
Engineering (Mechatronics, Civil, Industrial)
Computer Science & Cybersecurity
Nursing (BSN – Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
Psychology & Social Sciences
Biology & Environmental Science
Education & Teaching
Popular Graduate (Master’s & Ph.D.) Programs
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Master of Science in Nursing (MSN)
Master of Science in Engineering (MSE)
Master of Education (M.Ed.)
Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP)
STEM & Business Programs at CSU Pueblo are particularly well-regarded, especially in cybersecurity, engineering, and healthcare.
Diverse & Inclusive Community – Students from over 20+ countries.
Small Class Sizes – Average class size: 15–20 students, allowing personalized attention.
Internships & Job Placement – Strong industry ties with Colorado-based businesses & tech companies.
Athletics & Sports – Competes in NCAA Division II (Rocky Mountain Conference).
Clubs & Organizations – Over 60+ student clubs, including STEM, business, cultural, and recreational groups.
High School Completion (12th grade or equivalent)
Minimum GPA: 2.5 – 3.0 (on a 4.0 scale)
English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 71+
IELTS: 6.0+
Duolingo: 95+
SAT/ACT: Not required but can be submitted.
Bachelor’s degree (or equivalent) from a recognized institution
Minimum GPA: 3.0+ (on a 4.0 scale)
English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 80+
IELTS: 6.5+
Duolingo: 105+
GRE/GMAT: Required for some graduate programs (e.g., MBA).
Statement of Purpose & Recommendation Letters (2-3)
Application Deadlines for International Students
Fall Intake (August Start): May 1
Spring Intake (January Start): October 1
Program Name |
Duration |
|---|---|
|
Accounting |
4 years |
|
Business Administration (Finance, Marketing, Management) |
4 years |
|
Civil Engineering Technology |
4 years |
|
Computer Information Systems |
4 years |
|
Cybersecurity |
4 years |
|
Computer Science |
4 years |
|
Biology |
4 years |
|
Chemistry |
4 years |
|
Criminology & Criminal Justice |
4 years |
|
Education (Elementary & Secondary) |
4 years |
|
Engineering (Mechatronics, Civil, Industrial) |
4 years |
|
Environmental Science |
4 years |
|
Exercise Science, Physical Education |
4 years |
|
Health Science |
4 years |
|
Mass Communications & Media |
4 years |
|
Mathematics |
4 years |
|
Music Performance |
4 years |
|
Nursing (BSN – Bachelor of Science in Nursing) |
4 years |
|
Physics |
4 years |
|
Political Science |
4 years |
|
Psychology |
4 years |
|
Sociology |
4 years |
STEM fields such as Engineering, Cybersecurity, and Computer Science are among the most popular and high-demand programs.
Program Name |
Duration |
|---|---|
|
Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
1.5 – 2 years |
|
Master of Science in Engineering (MSE) |
2 years |
|
Master of Science in Computer Science (MSCS) |
2 years |
|
Master of Science in Nursing (MSN) |
2 years |
|
Master of Science in Biology |
2 years |
|
Master of Education (M.Ed.) |
1.5 – 2 years |
|
Master of Science in Organizational Leadership |
1.5 – 2 years |
The MBA and Engineering programs have strong industry connections, helping students secure internships and job placements.
Program Name |
Duration |
|---|---|
|
Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) |
3 – 4 years |
The Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) program prepares students for advanced clinical roles and leadership positions in healthcare.
Program Name |
Duration |
Tuition Fees Per Year (USD) (For International Students) |
|---|---|---|
|
Accounting |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Biology |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Business Administration (Finance, Marketing, Management, etc.) |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Chemistry |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Civil Engineering Technology |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Computer Information Systems |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Computer Science |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Cybersecurity |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Criminology & Criminal Justice |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Education (Elementary & Secondary) |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Engineering (Mechatronics, Civil, Industrial) |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Environmental Science |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Exercise Science & Physical Education |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Health Science |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Mass Communications & Media |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Mathematics |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Music Performance |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Nursing (BSN – Bachelor of Science in Nursing) |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Physics |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Political Science |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Psychology |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
|
Sociology |
4 years |
$17,000 – $18,500 |
Program Name |
Duration |
Tuition Fees Per Year (USD) (For International Students) |
|---|---|---|
|
Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
1.5 – 2 years |
$18,000 – $22,000 |
|
Master of Science in Engineering (MSE) |
2 years |
$18,000 – $22,000 |
|
Master of Science in Computer Science (MSCS) |
2 years |
$18,000 – $22,000 |
|
Master of Science in Nursing (MSN) |
2 years |
$18,000 – $22,000 |
|
Master of Science in Biology |
2 years |
$18,000 – $22,000 |
|
Master of Education (M.Ed.) |
1.5 – 2 years |
$18,000 – $22,000 |
|
Master of Science in Organizational Leadership |
1.5 – 2 years |
$18,000 – $22,000 |
Doctorate Program Name |
Duration |
Tuition Fees Per Year (USD) (For International Students) |
|---|---|---|
|
Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP) |
3 – 4 years |
$18,000 – $22,000 |
Affordable Tuition – Lower tuition compared to other U.S. universities.
Scholarships Available – Up to $8,000 per year for international students.
Small Class Sizes – Average 15-20 students per class, ensuring personalized attention.
STEM & Research Opportunities – Programs in engineering, cybersecurity, and healthcare.
Internships & Job Placement – Strong industry connections in Colorado.
Safe & Friendly Campus – Located in Pueblo, Colorado, a welcoming and diverse community.
CSU Pueblo offers Bachelor’s, Master’s, and Doctorate programs across various disciplines.
Popular Undergraduate (Bachelor’s) Programs
Business Administration (Accounting, Finance, Marketing, Management, etc.)
Computer Science & Cybersecurity
Engineering (Mechatronics, Civil, Industrial)
Nursing (BSN – Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
Psychology & Sociology
Biology & Environmental Science
Popular Graduate (Master’s & Ph.D.) Programs
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Master of Science in Computer Science (MSCS)
Master of Science in Engineering (MSE)
Master of Science in Nursing (MSN)
Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP)
STEM fields like Engineering, Cybersecurity, and Healthcare are in high demand with excellent job prospects.
International Student Scholarship – Up to $8,000 per year (based on academic merit).
Graduate Assistantships (Teaching/Research) – Tuition waivers & stipends for Master’s & Ph.D. students.
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) Scholarship – Reduced tuition for students from select U.S. states.
Scholarships are awarded automatically upon admission or require a separate application.
International Student Support – Visa guidance, cultural events, academic advising.
Career Services – Internship programs & job placement assistance.
Sports & Recreation – NCAA Division II athletics & fitness center access.
Student Clubs & Organizations – Over 60+ clubs for networking and socializing.
Public Transport & Accessibility – Local bus services and carpooling options available.
1 Choose a Program – Select a Bachelor’s, Master’s, or Ph.D. program.
2 Prepare Documents – Academic transcripts, English test scores, SOP, recommendation letters.
3 Submit an Online Application – Through the CSU Pueblo admissions portal.
4 Pay the Application Fee – Around $40 – $55 (non-refundable).
5 Receive Admission Offer – If accepted, you will get an I-20 form for your student visa.
6 Apply for an F-1 Student Visa – Pay the SEVIS fee and schedule a visa interview.
7 Arrive in the USA & Attend Orientation – Get settled and start your academic journey!
Applying early increases the chances of receiving scholarships and preferred housing options.
Visit the CSU Pueblo website to explore Bachelor’s, Master’s, and Doctorate programs.
Ensure you meet the academic and English language requirements for your selected program.
High School Completion (12th grade or equivalent)
Minimum GPA: 2.5 – 3.0 (on a 4.0 scale)
English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 71+
IELTS: 6.0+
Duolingo: 95+
SAT/ACT: Not required (optional for better consideration).
Financial proof for F-1 visa application (bank statement covering tuition & living expenses).
Bachelor’s degree (or equivalent) from a recognized institution
Minimum GPA: 3.0+ (on a 4.0 scale)
English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 80+
IELTS: 6.5+
Duolingo: 105+
GRE/GMAT: Required for some graduate programs (e.g., MBA, Engineering).
Letters of Recommendation (2-3)
Statement of Purpose (SOP) explaining academic goals and career aspirations.
Resume/CV (for some programs).
Research Proposal (for Ph.D. applicants).
Some programs may have additional requirements, such as work experience for MBA applicants.
Required Documents for Application:
Official academic transcripts (translated into English, if necessary).
English language test scores (TOEFL, IELTS, or Duolingo).
Copy of passport (valid for at least 6 months).
Financial documents (bank statement showing ability to cover tuition & living expenses).
Resume (for Master’s & Ph.D. applicants).
Research Proposal (for Ph.D. applicants).
Ensure all documents are in PDF format before uploading them to the application portal.
Apply online through the CSU Pueblo Admissions Portal:
https://www.csupueblo.edu/admissions/apply.html
Application Fees:
$40 for Undergraduate (Bachelor’s) applications
$55 for Graduate (Master’s & Ph.D.) applications
Some scholarships and fee waivers may be available for eligible students.
Processing Time: 4-6 weeks after submitting all required documents.
If accepted, you will receive an official admission letter and the I-20 form (required for the student visa application).
After receiving your I-20 form, follow these steps:
Pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee ($350) at.
Schedule a visa interview at the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate.
Attend the visa interview with required documents (passport, I-20, financial proof, admission letter, etc.).
Receive your F-1 student visa and prepare for travel to the U.S.!
Arrange housing (on-campus or off-campus options available).
Attend International Student Orientation (mandatory for new students).
Register for classes and start your academic journey at CSU Pueblo!
Intake |
Application Deadline (International Students) |
Semester Start |
|---|---|---|
|
Fall Intake |
May 1 |
August |
|
Spring Intake |
October 1 |
January |
Key Points About Intakes:
Fall (August) is the primary intake with the most program availability and scholarship opportunities.
Spring (January) intake is available for select programs.
Some graduate programs may have rolling admissions, allowing applications throughout the year.
High School Completion (12th grade or equivalent)
Minimum GPA: 2.5 – 3.0 (on a 4.0 scale)
English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 71+
IELTS: 6.0+
Duolingo: 95+
SAT/ACT: Not required but optional.
Financial proof for F-1 visa application (bank statement covering tuition & living expenses).
Bachelor’s degree (or equivalent) from a recognized institution
Minimum GPA: 3.0+ (on a 4.0 scale)
English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 80+
IELTS: 6.5+
Duolingo: 105+
GRE/GMAT: Required for some graduate programs (e.g., MBA, Engineering).
Letters of Recommendation (2-3)
Statement of Purpose (SOP) explaining academic goals and career aspirations.
Master’s degree (or equivalent) in a related field
Minimum GPA: 3.0 – 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale)
English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 80+
IELTS: 7.0+
Duolingo: 110+
GRE scores (if required by the program)
Research Proposal (for research-based Ph.D. programs)
Letters of Recommendation (3)
Interview (sometimes required for Ph.D. programs)
Ranking Organization |
Ranking Position |
|---|---|
|
QS World University Rankings |
Not Ranked (Regional University) |
|
U.S. News & World Report – National Universities |
#331-440 in National Universities (USA) |
|
U.S. News & World Report – Top Public Schools |
Top 100 in Regional Public Universities (West USA) |
|
U.S. News & World Report – Social Mobility |
Top 50 in the USA |
|
Niche.com – Best Colleges in Colorado |
Top 10 in Colorado |
|
Times Higher Education (THE) – U.S. College Rankings |
Ranked among U.S. universities |
Scholarship Name |
Eligibility Criteria |
Award Amount (USD per year) |
Renewable? |
|---|---|---|---|
|
International Student Scholarship |
New international students with a strong academic record (GPA 3.0+) |
Up to $8,000 |
Yes (with GPA 3.0+) |
|
Presidential Scholarship |
High-achieving students (GPA 3.5+) |
Up to $5,000 |
Yes (with GPA 3.5+) |
|
ThunderWolf Scholarship |
Based on academic merit (GPA 3.0+) |
Up to $2,500 |
Yes |
|
Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) Scholarship |
Students from eligible U.S. states |
Reduces tuition to ~$10,000 instead of $17,000+ |
Yes |
|
Honors College Scholarship |
Students admitted to the CSU Pueblo Honors College |
N/A |
Yes |
Scholarship / Funding |
Eligibility Criteria |
Award Amount (USD per year) |
Renewable? |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Graduate Assistantships (Teaching/Research Assistantships) |
Master’s & Ph.D. students with faculty approval |
Tuition waiver + Stipend |
Yes |
|
International Graduate Student Award |
Outstanding academic performance (GPA 3.5+) |
N/A |
Yes |
|
Ph.D. Fellowships |
Research-based Ph.D. students |
Tuition waiver + Stipend |
Yes |
|
CSU Pueblo Graduate School Scholarships |
need- and merit-based scholarships |
Up to $4,000 |
Yes |
Facility |
Description |
|---|---|
|
Library & Study Spaces |
Fully equipped library with research resources & quiet study areas |
|
STEM & Computer Labs |
Advanced labs for engineering, cybersecurity, and science programs |
|
Student Recreation Center |
Gym, indoor courts, fitness classes, and sports facilities |
|
Career Services Center |
Internship & job placement assistance, resume workshops |
|
Dining & Cafeteria |
Multiple food options including vegetarian & international cuisine |
|
Health & Wellness Center |
Medical services, counseling, and wellness programs |
|
Student Union & Lounge |
Social spaces for events, clubs, and networking opportunities |
|
Public Transport & Parking |
Free campus shuttle, student discounts on local bus services |
CSU Pueblo offers on-campus residence halls and off-campus housing options. Below is a comparison of available choices:
Accommodation Type |
Features |
Estimated Cost Per Year (USD) |
|---|---|---|
|
On-Campus Dormitory (Shared Room) |
Furnished, Wi-Fi, meal plans available |
$7,500 – $10,000 |
|
On-Campus Apartment (Private Room) |
Private bedroom, shared kitchen & bathroom |
$8,500 – $12,000 |
|
Off-Campus Apartment (Private Room) |
Studio or 1-bedroom near campus |
$9,000 – $15,000 |
|
Homestay (With Meals Included) |
Living with a local family, cultural experience |
$8,000 – $12,000 |
Additional Costs:
Utilities (electricity, water, internet) $100 – $200 per month (for off-campus housing).
Food & groceries $300 – $600 per month (for students without meal plans).
The Preserve at Belmont – 10 minutes from campus, student-friendly community.
Thunder Village Apartments – Modern living spaces, close to shopping centers.
Belmont Heights Apartments – Affordable housing with easy campus access.
Students choosing off-campus housing should check rental agreements and transportation options before signing leases.
CSU Pueblo provides small class sizes and hands-on learning experiences, allowing students to interact closely with professors. The university has strong research programs in STEM fields, business, and healthcare, offering students opportunities to participate in internships, faculty-led projects, and industry collaborations.
Students also benefit from career services, which provide resume workshops, job fairs, and internship placements with top companies in Colorado.
CSU Pueblo has over 60+ student organizations catering to a wide range of interests, including:
STEM & Professional Clubs – Cybersecurity Club, Engineering Society, Business Association
Cultural & International Groups – Hispanic Honor Society, International Students Club
Sports & Recreation – Intramural soccer, basketball, and outdoor adventure groups
Performing Arts & Media – Student-run newspaper, theater productions, music ensembles
Students can also participate in student government (Associated Students’ Government – ASG), which allows them to develop leadership skills and advocate for campus improvements.
CSU Pueblo has a strong athletic tradition and competes in NCAA Division II sports. Students can join:
Varsity teams – Football, basketball, soccer, track & field, baseball, and more.
Intramural sports leagues – Open to all students for fun and competition.
Fitness center & gym facilities – Free access for students, including yoga, weightlifting, and group fitness classes.
Outdoor enthusiasts can explore hiking, skiing, and rafting opportunities in nearby Colorado mountain ranges.
CSU Pueblo offers various dining options with meal plans for on-campus students. The cafeteria provides international cuisine, vegetarian, and gluten-free options. Students also enjoy local restaurants, food trucks, and coffee shops near campus.
Throughout the year, CSU Pueblo hosts festivals, concerts, and social events, including:
International Student Cultural Night – A celebration of diverse backgrounds.
ThunderWolf Welcome Week – Events for new students to meet classmates.
Homecoming & Spirit Week – Parade, football games, and campus traditions.
CSU Pueblo provides on-campus housing, which includes modern dormitories and apartment-style accommodations. For those living off-campus, affordable housing options are available nearby.
The campus is bike-friendly and well-connected to public transport. Students can use:
Local bus services with student discounts.
Ride-sharing and carpool options.
Campus shuttle services for easy transportation.
CSU Pueblo focuses on career readiness, offering:
Internship & Job Placement Programs with companies like Lockheed Martin, IBM, Amazon, and local hospitals.
Career Coaching & Resume Workshops to help students prepare for job applications.
Networking Events & Industry Partnerships with employers across Colorado.
Many students secure full-time jobs through internships before graduation.
CSU Pueblo has a dedicated International Student Office that helps with:
Visa & Immigration Assistance
Cultural Integration Programs
International Student Orientation
English Language Support & Tutoring
The campus is known for being diverse and welcoming, with students from over 20+ countries.
Affordable tuition & scholarships compared to larger universities.
Small, supportive campus with personalized learning experiences.
High job placement rates in STEM, business, and healthcare fields.
Exciting student life with sports, cultural events, and clubs.
Safe and scenic location with outdoor recreational activities.
High Employment Rate: Over 85% of graduates secure jobs within 6 months of graduation.
Internships-to-Job Pipeline: Many students receive full-time job offers from their internships.
Industry Partnerships: Strong connections with Lockheed Martin, IBM, Amazon, Boeing, and local healthcare providers.
STEM & Business Success: High placement rates in engineering, cybersecurity, business, and healthcare.
Industry |
Average Salary (USD per Year) |
Top Hiring Companies |
|---|---|---|
|
Engineering & Technology |
$70,000 – $100,000 |
PNNL, Boeing, Amazon, IBM |
|
Business & Finance |
$55,000 – $85,000 |
Deloitte, Wells Fargo, Amazon |
|
Nursing & Healthcare |
$60,000 – $90,000 |
Local hospitals, clinics, healthcare agencies |
|
Cybersecurity & IT |
$75,000 – $120,000 |
Microsoft, Intel, Google, Government Agencies |
|
Environmental Science & Sustainability |
$50,000 – $85,000 |
EPA, Government Agencies |
Note: Salaries depend on job role, experience, and location.
CSU Pueblo helps students secure internships in top companies across the U.S. Key internship partners include:
Lockheed Martin & Boeing – Engineering & aerospace internships.
IBM & Amazon – Cybersecurity & IT internships.
PNNL & Colorado Energy Labs – Environmental & sustainability internships.
Local hospitals & healthcare centers – Nursing & medical internships.
Internships often lead to full-time job offers after graduation.
The Career Center at CSU Pueblo offers:
Resume & Cover Letter Assistance
Mock Interviews & Career Coaching
Job Fairs & Networking Events
Employer Meet-and-Greet Sessions
CSU Pueblo also has a Handshake Job Portal where students can apply for internships and jobs.
Degree Program |
Placement Rate (Within 6 Months of Graduation) |
|---|---|
|
Engineering (Mechanical, Electrical, Civil) |
85% – 95% |
|
Computer Science & Cybersecurity |
90% – 97% |
|
Business Administration & MBA |
80% – 90% |
|
Nursing (BSN, MSN, DNP) |
95% – 100% |
|
Environmental Science & Biology |
85% – 95% |
Graduate students (Master’s & Ph.D.) have even higher employment rates, especially in STEM and business fields.
Industry-driven curriculum aligned with employer needs.
Hands-on experience through internships & research projects.
Personalized career coaching & networking opportunities.
Affordable education with strong ROI (Return on Investment).
Estimated Acceptance Rate: 95%
CSU Pueblo has a high acceptance rate, making it an accessible university for both domestic and international students. The university follows an inclusive admission policy, ensuring that students with the required academic qualifications have a good chance of being admitted.
Student-Centered Approach – Focuses on providing education to a diverse student body.
Small Class Sizes – Allows more students to be accepted while maintaining quality education.
Test-Optional Policy – SAT/ACT scores are not required for undergraduate admissions.
Multiple Intakes Per Year – Students can apply for Fall (August) and Spring (January) intakes.
High School Completion (12th grade or equivalent)
Minimum GPA: 2.5 – 3.0 (on a 4.0 scale)
English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 71+
IELTS: 6.0+
Duolingo: 95+
SAT/ACT: Not required but optional.
Bachelor’s degree (or equivalent) from a recognized institution
Minimum GPA: 3.0+ (on a 4.0 scale)
English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 80+
IELTS: 6.5+
Duolingo: 105+
GRE/GMAT: Required for some graduate programs (e.g., MBA, Engineering).
Even though CSU Pueblo has a high acceptance rate, some competitive programs like Nursing, Engineering, and Cybersecurity may have additional admission requirements.
Address:
Colorado State University Pueblo
2200 Bonforte Blvd,
Pueblo, CO 81001,
United States
City: Pueblo, Colorado
Region: Southern Colorado, USA
Campus Size: 275 acres
Climate: Semi-arid, with hot summers and mild winters