| Course Level: | Bachelor's | |
|---|---|---|
| Course Duration: | 4 Years | |
| Course Language: | English | |
| Required Degree | Class 12th | |
| Course Level: | Bachelor's | |
|---|---|---|
| Course Duration: | 4 Years | |
| Course Language: | English | |
| Required Degree | Class 12th | |
Type: Private, Liberal Arts University
Affiliation: Historically affiliated with the United Methodist Church but operates independently today.
Location: Alliance, Ohio, USA
Campus Size: Approximately 123 acres
Enrollment: Around 2,000 undergraduate and graduate students
Motto: "To Shine Among Them"
The University of Mount Union is known for its strong focus on academic excellence and a student-centered approach. Its programs are designed to combine theoretical learning with practical application, ensuring students graduate with both knowledge and real-world experience.
Small Class Sizes:
With a student-to-faculty ratio of 13:1, students receive personalized attention from professors.
Professors are highly accessible and often serve as mentors.
Experiential Learning:
Internships, research projects, study-abroad programs, and community engagement are integral parts of the academic experience.
Liberal Arts Education:
The curriculum emphasizes critical thinking, effective communication, and problem-solving skills.
Graduate Success Rate:
Over 96% of graduates find employment or enter graduate programs within six months of graduation.
The University of Mount Union offers more than 60 undergraduate majors and minors, along with a growing selection of graduate programs. Its areas of academic strength include business, healthcare, engineering, education, and the sciences.
Undergraduate Programs
Business Administration
Marketing
Finance
Nursing (BSN)
Exercise Science
Mechanical Engineering
Civil Engineering
Biology
Chemistry
Psychology
Education
Criminal Justice
Communication Studies
Music and Theater
Graduate Programs
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Master of Education (M.Ed.)
Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) (flagship program)
Physician Assistant Studies (M.S.)
The university also has pre-professional tracks in fields like pre-medicine, pre-law, and pre-dentistry, helping students prepare for graduate and professional schools.
The University of Mount Union offers a vibrant and engaging campus environment with a variety of opportunities for students to grow personally and socially.
Clubs and Organizations:
Over 80 student organizations, including academic, service, cultural, and special interest groups.
Students can join the Student Senate, perform in musical ensembles, or volunteer in community service organizations.
Athletics:
A strong athletic tradition with 23 NCAA Division III varsity teams competing in the Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC).
Known for its football team, which has won 13 national championships.
Cultural and Social Activities:
Students enjoy events like concerts, guest lectures, movie nights, and cultural festivals.
On-Campus Housing:
A variety of residence halls, suites, and apartments that cater to student preferences.
Living on campus encourages students to build lifelong friendships and immerse themselves in the university community.
City: Alliance, Ohio
Setting: A small-town environment with a supportive and friendly atmosphere, perfect for focused learning.
Proximity:
About 20 miles from Canton, Ohio.
Less than an hour from Akron and Cleveland, providing access to urban amenities and internship opportunities.
The University of Mount Union has a holistic admissions process that evaluates applicants based on academic achievement, extracurricular involvement, and personal qualities.
Application: Online application through the university's portal or the Common Application.
High School Transcript: Required with a minimum recommended GPA of 3.0.
Standardized Test Scores: Optional (SAT/ACT).
Essay/Personal Statement: Recommended to share your story and goals.
Letter(s) of Recommendation: Encouraged but not always mandatory.
Proof of English Proficiency: TOEFL (minimum score 79 iBT), IELTS (minimum score 6.5), or Duolingo (minimum score 105).
Financial documentation to show the ability to pay tuition and living expenses.
Cost of Attendance (Approximate per Year):
Tuition: $33,000 – $35,000
Room and Board: $10,000 – $12,000
Books and Supplies: $1,200
Personal Expenses: $2,000
Total Estimated Cost: $46,000 – $50,000
Scholarships and Financial Aid:
The University of Mount Union offers generous financial aid, including:
Merit-Based Scholarships: Awarded based on academic performance (ranging from $5,000 to $20,000 per year).
Need-Based Aid: Determined through the FAFSA for U.S. students.
International Scholarships: Available for high-achieving international students.
Accreditations and Rankings
Accredited by: The Higher Learning Commission (HLC).
Program-Specific Accreditations:
Nursing (CCNE-accredited).
Engineering (ABET-accredited).
Rankings:
Ranked among Top Regional Universities in the Midwest by U.S. News & World Report.
Recognized for Best Value due to strong financial aid offerings and outcomes.
Named one of the Best Colleges for Veterans by U.S. News.
Mount Union alumni are known for their strong career and graduate school outcomes. The university’s extensive alumni network provides mentoring, internships, and career opportunities for current students.
Strong Academics: A rigorous yet supportive academic environment with a liberal arts foundation.
Experiential Learning: Hands-on learning through internships, research, and study-abroad opportunities.
Close-Knit Community: Small class sizes and accessible faculty create a personalized learning experience.
Successful Outcomes: High placement rates in jobs and graduate schools.
Engaging Campus Life: A vibrant community with ample opportunities for personal and social growth.
The University of Mount Union offers more than 60 undergraduate majors and minors across a variety of fields, including liberal arts, sciences, engineering, business, and healthcare.
College of Arts and Humanities
Art
Communication Studies
English
History
Music
Theater
Philosophy
Religious Studies
World Languages (Spanish, French)
College of Business
Accounting
Business Administration (Management, Marketing, and Human Resources tracks)
Finance
Economics
Sport Business
Entrepreneurship
College of Natural and Health Sciences
Biology
Chemistry
Exercise Science
Neuroscience
Nursing (BSN)
Public Health
Environmental Science
Physics
Mathematics
Health Sciences
School of Engineering
Civil Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
School of Education and Social Sciences
Education (Early Childhood, Middle Childhood, and Adolescent to Young Adult Licensure)
Criminal Justice
Political Science
Psychology
Sociology
Interdisciplinary Programs
Integrated Media
Gender Studies
Peacebuilding and Social Justice
Biomedical Sciences
The University of Mount Union also offers graduate programs that focus on healthcare, education, and business.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Tracks: Leadership, Business Analytics, and Health Systems Management
Master of Education (M.Ed.)
Tracks: Curriculum & Instruction, and Educational Leadership
Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies (MSPAS)
Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT)
Pre-Professional Programs
For students planning to pursue advanced degrees in specific fields, Mount Union offers pre-professional tracks that provide targeted preparation and advising.
Pre-Medical (Pre-Med)
Pre-Law
Pre-Dentistry
Pre-Pharmacy
Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Pre-Physical Therapy
Pre-Occupational Therapy
Dual-Degree and Special Programs
3+2 Dual-Degree Engineering Program
Students earn two degrees in five years by studying at Mount Union for three years and transferring to a partner institution for the final two years.
Honors Program
For high-achieving students seeking a more challenging academic experience.
Program Name |
Duration |
Tuition Fees Per Year (USD) |
|---|---|---|
|
Accounting |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Business Administration |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Finance |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Marketing |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Entrepreneurship |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Economics |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Sport Business |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Nursing (BSN) |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Exercise Science |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Public Health |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Health Sciences |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Biology |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Chemistry |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Physics |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Civil Engineering |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Electrical Engineering |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Criminal Justice |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Political Science |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Psychology |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Sociology |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Education |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
History |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
English |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Music |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Theater |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Art |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Religious Studies |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Philosophy |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Communication Studies |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Integrated Media |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Environmental Science |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
|
Neuroscience |
4 years |
$33,000 – $35,000 |
Program Name |
Duration |
Tuition Fees Per Year (USD) |
|---|---|---|
|
Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
1–2 years |
$13,500 – $15,000 |
|
Master of Education (M.Ed.) |
1–2 years |
$13,500 – $15,000 |
|
Master of Science in Physician Assistant Studies (MSPAS) |
27 months |
$35,000 – $40,000 |
|
Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) |
3 years (Doctorate program) |
$37,000 – $40,000 |
Program Name |
Duration |
Tuition Fees Per Year (USD) |
|---|---|---|
|
Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) |
3 years |
$37,000 – $40,000 |
High-Quality Education:
Mount Union offers over 60 undergraduate programs and several graduate programs, blending liberal arts education with professional preparation.
Programs such as nursing (BSN), engineering, business administration, and health sciences are particularly popular among international students.
Small Class Sizes:
A 13:1 student-to-faculty ratio ensures personalized attention and mentorship from professors.
Global Community:
Mount Union hosts students from around the world, creating a diverse and inclusive campus environment.
Strong Career Outcomes:
Over 96% of Mount Union graduates find employment or pursue advanced degrees within six months of graduation.
Generous Scholarships:
International students are eligible for merit-based scholarships and other financial aid, significantly reducing tuition costs.
Safe and Peaceful Location:
Located in the small town of Alliance, Ohio, Mount Union offers a secure and welcoming environment for students to focus on their studies.
Step 1: Choose Your Application Method
Students can apply to the University of Mount Union through one of the following:
Mount Union Online Application (available on the official website).
The Common Application (for both domestic and international students).
There is no application fee for undergraduate applications.
Step 2: Application Deadlines
Application Type |
Deadline |
|---|---|
|
Undergraduate Admissions |
Rolling admissions (no fixed deadline). Applying early is recommended. |
|
Graduate Admissions |
Deadlines vary by program (check specific graduate program pages). |
Step 3: Submit Required Documents
Undergraduate Admissions Requirements (Domestic Students):
Completed Application Form:
Apply through the University of Mount Union portal or Common App.
High School Transcript:
Official high school transcripts showing coursework and GPA.
A minimum GPA of 3.0 is preferred, but students with lower GPAs are encouraged to apply and provide additional supporting materials.
Optional SAT/ACT Scores:
Mount Union has a test-optional policy for undergraduate students.
If you choose to submit, the following scores are recommended:
SAT: 1050 or higher.
ACT: 20 or higher.
Personal Essay (Optional):
Write an essay (500–650 words) that explains your academic and personal goals or why you want to attend Mount Union.
Letter(s) of Recommendation (Optional):
Letters from teachers, counselors, or mentors are encouraged but not mandatory.
Extracurricular Activities:
Provide details about your involvement in sports, clubs, volunteering, work experience, or leadership roles.
Graduate Admissions Requirements:
The following are general requirements for graduate programs at Mount Union. Specific requirements may vary by program:
Completed Graduate Application:
Available on the University of Mount Union’s website.
Bachelor’s Degree:
A degree from an accredited institution is required.
Official Transcripts:
Submit transcripts from all colleges/universities attended.
Letters of Recommendation:
Typically, two or three letters are required, depending on the program.
Personal Statement or Essay:
Explain your career goals and how the program aligns with them.
Resume or CV:
Highlight academic achievements, work experience, and relevant skills.
GRE/GMAT Scores (if required):
Some programs, like the Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) or Physician Assistant Studies (MSPAS), may require GRE scores.
International Student Admissions Requirements:
In addition to the above undergraduate or graduate requirements, international students must also submit the following:
Proof of English Proficiency:
TOEFL: Minimum score of 79 iBT.
IELTS: Minimum score of 6.5.
Duolingo English Test: Minimum score of 105.
Students who have completed secondary or higher education in an English-speaking country may be exempt.
Academic Transcripts:
Must be submitted in English or accompanied by a certified English translation.
International transcripts may need to be evaluated by agencies such as WES (World Education Services) or ECE (Educational Credential Evaluators).
Financial Documentation:
Provide proof of sufficient funds to cover tuition, room and board, and personal expenses.
This is required for the issuance of the I-20 form for the F-1 student visa.
Passport Copy:
Submit a copy of your valid passport for identification and visa processing.
Step 4: Admission Decision
Once all required documents have been submitted, the admissions team will review the application.
Decisions are typically communicated within 2–4 weeks after submission for undergraduate students.
Graduate admission timelines may vary based on the program.
Step 5: Confirm Enrollment
Enrollment Deposit:
Accepted students must pay an enrollment deposit (typically $150–$200) to secure their place at the university.
This deposit is applied toward tuition fees.
Housing Application:
Once enrolled, students can apply for on-campus housing. Housing options include residence halls, suites, and apartments.
Orientation:
Domestic and international students participate in an orientation program before the start of the semester to familiarize themselves with campus life, academics, and resources.
The University of Mount Union operates on a semester-based academic calendar and offers admissions primarily during the Fall and Spring semesters.
Fall Semester (Primary Intake):
Classes Begin: Late August.
Application Deadline: Rolling admissions, but early application is encouraged for scholarship consideration.
Spring Semester (Secondary Intake):
Classes Begin: Early to mid-January.
Application Deadline: Applications are accepted until December, but earlier submissions are recommended.
Fall Semester (Primary Intake):
Classes Begin: Late August.
Application Deadline: Varies by program; check specific program pages for details.
Spring Semester:
Limited graduate programs accept applications for Spring.
Classes Begin: Early to mid-January.
Summer Semester (Selective Programs):
Certain programs like the Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) and Physician Assistant Studies (MSPAS) have additional start dates in Summer.
Classes Begin: Late May/June.
Academic Qualifications:
High School Diploma: Applicants must have completed high school or equivalent qualifications (e.g., GED).
Minimum GPA:
A minimum GPA of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale is preferred.
Students with lower GPAs are encouraged to apply and may be considered with strong extracurriculars, essays, or test scores.
Standardized Test Scores (Optional):
Mount Union follows a test-optional policy for undergraduate applicants.
If submitted, the following scores are recommended:
SAT: Minimum score of 1050.
ACT: Minimum score of 20.
Other Required Documents:
High School Transcript: Official transcripts showing academic performance and rigor of coursework.
Personal Essay (optional): A 500–650-word essay sharing the applicant's goals, experiences, and reasons for choosing Mount Union.
Letters of Recommendation (optional): Strongly encouraged from teachers, counselors, or mentors.
Extracurricular Involvement: Participation in leadership roles, community service, sports, or clubs is valued.
Eligibility criteria vary by program, but general requirements include:
Bachelor’s Degree: From an accredited institution.
Minimum GPA: Typically a 3.0 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale is required for most programs.
GRE/GMAT: Required for some graduate programs like the MBA, MSPAS, and Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT).
Prerequisite Courses: Programs like MSPAS and DPT require specific undergraduate coursework (e.g., biology, chemistry, anatomy).
Official Transcripts: From all post-secondary institutions attended.
Letters of Recommendation: Usually 2–3 letters are required for most programs.
Personal Statement: Explaining academic and professional goals.
Resume or CV: Highlighting academic achievements, work experience, and relevant skills.
Ranking Source |
Category |
Ranking/Rating |
|---|---|---|
|
U.S. News & World Report |
Regional Universities (Midwest) |
Ranked in the Top 20 |
|
U.S. News & World Report |
Best Value Schools (Regional Universities) |
Ranked in the Top 15 |
|
Niche.com |
Best Colleges for Education in Ohio |
Rated #8 |
|
Niche.com |
Best Liberal Arts Colleges in Ohio |
Rated A- Overall |
|
Washington Monthly |
Regional Universities in the Midwest |
Ranked in the Top 30 |
|
College Consensus |
Best Colleges & Universities in Ohio |
Ranked in the Top 25 |
|
Princeton Review |
Best Midwestern Colleges |
Included in the list |
|
Forbes |
Top Colleges in the Midwest |
Recognized |
Scholarship Name |
Eligibility Criteria |
Award Amount (Per Year in USD) |
Renewability |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Merit-Based Scholarships |
Awarded based on high school GPA and academic performance. No separate application required. |
$5,000 – $20,000 |
Renewable for up to 4 years, provided good academic standing is maintained. |
|
Presidential Scholarship |
Exceptional academic achievement, leadership, and extracurricular involvement. |
Up to Full Tuition |
Renewable with continued outstanding performance. |
|
Trustee Scholarship |
High GPA, strong test scores (if submitted), and leadership qualities. |
$15,000 – $18,000 |
Renewable for up to 4 years. |
|
Dean's Scholarship |
Competitive academic performance and extracurricular engagement. |
$10,000 – $14,000 |
Renewable for up to 4 years. |
|
Founder's Scholarship |
Solid academic performance with leadership potential. |
$5,000 – $9,000 |
Renewable for up to 4 years. |
|
Diversity Scholarship |
For students from underrepresented backgrounds who demonstrate academic success. |
$5,000 – $10,000 |
Renewable for up to 4 years. |
|
International Student Scholarships |
Automatically awarded to international students based on academic achievement. |
$5,000 – $20,000 |
Renewable for up to 4 years. |
|
Music Scholarships |
Audition-based for students with exceptional musical talent. Open to music and non-music majors. |
$1,000 – $8,000 |
Renewable based on continued participation in music ensembles. |
|
Theatre Scholarships |
Audition-based for students with exceptional talent in acting, stagecraft, or production. Open to all majors. |
$1,000 – $8,000 |
Renewable based on continued participation in theater productions. |
|
Honors Program Scholarships |
Admission to the Honors Program with strong academic credentials and leadership. |
Additional funding of $1,000 – $3,000 |
Renewable with active participation in the Honors Program. |
|
Legacy Scholarship |
Awarded to children or siblings of Mount Union alumni. |
$1,000 |
Renewable for up to 4 years. |
|
Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship |
For transfer students who are members of Phi Theta Kappa honor society. |
$2,000 |
Renewable for up to 4 years. |
|
Need-Based Financial Aid |
Awarded based on demonstrated financial need via FAFSA (for U.S. students) or financial documentation (for international students). |
N/A |
Renewable with continued demonstrated need. |
Accommodation Type |
Description |
Cost Per Year (USD) |
Key Features |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Traditional Residence Halls |
Shared or single rooms with communal bathrooms. Typically for first-year students. |
$10,000 – $12,000 |
- Fully furnished rooms (bed, desk, wardrobe). |
|
Suite-Style Housing |
Suites with shared living spaces and private or semi-private bathrooms. |
$11,000 – $13,000 |
- Ideal for upperclassmen. |
|
Apartments (Campus-Owned) |
Apartment-style living with private bedrooms, kitchen, and living areas. |
$11,500 – $13,500 |
- Available to upperclassmen. |
|
Theme Housing |
Houses grouped by themes or special interests (e.g., leadership, service). |
$11,000 – $13,000 |
- Small, close-knit living communities. |
|
Fraternity and Sorority Housing |
Housing for members of Greek organizations. |
Included in membership dues |
- Exclusive for fraternity and sorority members. |
|
Off-Campus Housing |
Off-campus rental apartments or houses. |
N/A |
- Requires approval for juniors and seniors. |
Living on campus is a significant part of the student experience at Mount Union. The university provides a variety of housing options for students, from traditional residence halls to suite-style apartments.
Strong Community Feel: Living on campus fosters friendships and connections with peers.
Supportive Environment: Resident assistants (RAs) are available to provide support and organize events to help students settle in.
Themed Housing: Students can live in theme-based communities, such as leadership or service-oriented housing.
Proximity to Resources: On-campus residents have quick access to classrooms, dining facilities, libraries, and fitness centers.
Mount Union has over 80 student organizations that cater to a wide range of interests, including academic, cultural, athletic, service, and special interests.
Academic and Professional Clubs:
Examples include the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Psychology Club, and Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA).
Cultural Organizations:
Groups such as the Black Student Union, Hispanic Organization Latinx Awareness (HOLA), and the International Club promote diversity and inclusion on campus.
Special Interest Groups:
These include the Gaming Club, Outdoors Club, and Debate Society, where students can explore their hobbies and meet like-minded peers.
Greek Life:
About 20% of students participate in Mount Union’s Greek organizations, which focus on leadership, philanthropy, and academic excellence.
Student Government:
The Student Senate gives students a voice in campus decision-making and organizes events for the student body.
Mount Union has a strong athletic tradition, and sports are a significant part of campus life.
NCAA Division III Athletics:
The university fields 23 varsity teams, and it is particularly well-known for its football program, which has won 13 national championships.
Intramural Sports:
Students who don’t play varsity sports can participate in intramural leagues such as basketball, volleyball, soccer, and flag football.
Recreational Activities:
Fitness classes, yoga sessions, and outdoor adventures are available to keep students active and engaged.
Mount Union offers a wide range of events and entertainment options to keep students engaged outside of academics.
Welcome Week:
A week-long series of activities to help new students adjust to campus life and meet fellow students.
Concerts and Performances:
The campus hosts live music events, theater productions, and comedy shows.
Guest Lectures:
Renowned speakers are invited to campus to share their expertise on various topics, providing learning opportunities beyond the classroom.
Homecoming and Spirit Events:
Annual events such as Homecoming Week, the Purple Raider Spirit Days, and pep rallies bring the campus community together.
Cultural Celebrations:
Events like International Week and cultural festivals showcase the diversity of Mount Union’s student body.
Mount Union offers several dining options to accommodate students’ dietary needs and provide comfortable spaces for social interaction.
Kresge Dining Hall:
The main dining hall offers buffet-style meals with a variety of cuisines, including vegetarian, vegan, and allergy-friendly options.
B&B Café:
A relaxed space for students to enjoy coffee, snacks, and quick meals.
Campus Store:
Provides grab-and-go snacks, beverages, and basic supplies.
Social Hubs:
Spaces like the Student Center and outdoor lounges are popular for meeting friends, studying, or relaxing between classes.
Mount Union celebrates its diverse student body through cultural programs and support services.
Office of Diversity and Inclusion:
This office hosts workshops, cultural celebrations, and discussions to promote equity and understanding among students.
International Student Services:
Provides support for international students, including visa guidance, cultural adjustment programs, and social events.
Cultural Clubs:
Organizations like the Black Student Union, International Club, and HOLA (Hispanic Organization Latinx Awareness) create spaces for cultural exchange and celebration.
Mount Union is committed to helping students succeed academically through a variety of support services.
Academic Resource Center (ARC):
Offers free tutoring, study skills workshops, and academic coaching.
Writing Center:
Provides one-on-one assistance with writing assignments, from brainstorming ideas to final revisions.
Career Development Center:
Helps students with resume building, interview preparation, and finding internships or full-time jobs.
Faculty Mentorship:
With a 13:1 student-to-faculty ratio, professors are accessible and often mentor students in academics and career planning.
Mount Union emphasizes community service and social responsibility.
Volunteer Programs:
Students participate in service projects such as food drives, habitat restoration, and tutoring local children.
Service Organizations:
Groups like Raider Relief focus on community service initiatives both on and off-campus.
Annual Events:
Events like the Day of Caring allow students to give back to the Alliance community.
Mount Union provides a safe and secure environment for its students.
24/7 Campus Security:
The campus is monitored by professional security personnel who ensure the safety of students and staff.
Blue Light Emergency System:
Emergency phones are installed across campus for immediate access to security assistance.
SafeWalk Program:
Offers escorted walks for students traveling around campus late at night.
Mount Union focuses on preparing students for life after college.
Internship Opportunities:
Students have access to internships in various industries, often facilitated by alumni connections.
Career Development:
The Career Development Center helps students with job searches, graduate school applications, and career planning.
Strong Alumni Network:
Mount Union alumni remain actively involved in mentoring students, providing internships, and networking opportunities.
Small-Town Charm:
Alliance offers a quiet and safe environment, ideal for focusing on academics while enjoying outdoor activities and cultural events.
Proximity to Cities:
Mount Union is located near larger cities like Canton, Akron, and Cleveland, providing access to internships, entertainment, and networking opportunities.
Close-Knit Community:
Students appreciate the sense of belonging and the strong relationships they build with peers, faculty, and staff.
Personalized Support:
With small class sizes and accessible faculty, students receive the attention they need to succeed academically and personally.
Diverse Opportunities:
From athletics and Greek life to cultural clubs and volunteer projects, there is something for everyone at Mount Union.
Focus on Career Success:
Mount Union graduates achieve a 96% job placement rate or enrollment in graduate programs within six months of graduation.
High Placement Rate:
96% of graduates are either employed, pursuing advanced studies, or engaging in service programs such as AmeriCorps and Peace Corps within six months of graduation.
Experiential Learning:
Mount Union emphasizes hands-on learning opportunities, including internships, research projects, and study-abroad programs, which prepare students for the workforce.
Internships are often required as part of many programs, helping students build relevant skills and professional networks.
Strong Alumni Network:
Mount Union’s alumni network is highly engaged and helps students by offering internships, mentoring, and job placement opportunities.
Career Preparation Support:
The Career Development Center at Mount Union provides extensive support, including resume reviews, interview preparation, and job search assistance.
Services are available to students before and after graduation.
Mount Union graduates find success across a variety of industries, thanks to its diverse academic programs and strong focus on career readiness. Some of the top industries include:
Industry |
Roles/Opportunities |
Top Employers |
|---|---|---|
|
Healthcare and Nursing |
Nurses, physician assistants, physical therapists, public health coordinators. |
Cleveland Clinic, Mercy Health, Akron Children's Hospital. |
|
Business and Finance |
Accountants, financial analysts, marketing professionals, business managers. |
JPMorgan Chase, Progressive Insurance, PNC Bank. |
|
Engineering |
Civil engineers, mechanical engineers, electrical engineers, project managers. |
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, AECOM, TimkenSteel. |
|
Education |
Teachers, school administrators, counselors. |
Public and private school systems across Ohio and the U.S. |
|
Science and Research |
Biomedical researchers, environmental scientists, lab technicians. |
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Procter & Gamble. |
|
Technology |
Software developers, IT analysts, data scientists. |
IBM, Oracle, and regional tech startups. |
|
Law and Public Policy |
Paralegals, public policy analysts, and law students (pre-law track graduates). |
Government agencies, law firms, and advocacy groups. |
|
Sports and Recreation |
Athletic trainers, sports managers, and fitness specialists. |
Professional sports organizations, recreation centers. |
|
Media and Communication |
Journalists, public relations specialists, and digital marketers. |
Local and national media outlets, PR firms, advertising agencies. |
Mount Union graduates pursuing advanced degrees have been accepted into top graduate schools across the U.S. Examples include:
Medical Schools:
Ohio State University College of Medicine
Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine
University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
Law Schools:
Cleveland State University
University of Akron School of Law
Capital University Law School
Business Schools:
Mount Union's MBA Program
John Carroll University
Kent State University
Doctoral Programs:
Mount Union’s own Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) Program.
PhD programs in sciences and engineering at Purdue University and University of Michigan.
Internships play a vital role in student success at Mount Union. The university actively helps students secure internships, many of which lead to full-time job offers after graduation.
Available for students in all majors.
Often required as part of academic programs (e.g., business, nursing, engineering).
Opportunities are both local and national.
Cleveland Clinic (Healthcare and Nursing).
Goodyear (Engineering).
Progressive Insurance (Business and Finance).
U.S. EPA (Science and Environmental Studies).
Local school districts (Education).
Mount Union’s Career Development Center provides robust career services to help students achieve their goals:
Resume and Cover Letter Assistance:
Personalized guidance on crafting impactful resumes and cover letters.
Interview Preparation:
Mock interviews with feedback to help students build confidence and improve their communication skills.
Job and Internship Search Assistance:
Access to online job portals and connections with employers.
Networking Opportunities:
The university hosts career fairs, networking events, and employer visits to connect students with potential employers.
Post-Graduation Support:
Career services are available to alumni, ensuring lifelong support for career growth and transitions.
The Mount Union Alumni Association actively supports current students by:
Offering internships and job referrals.
Mentoring students in their career fields.
Connecting graduates with a network of professionals across industries.
Moderate Selectivity:
With an acceptance rate of 76%, the University of Mount Union ensures opportunities for a wide variety of students while upholding strong academic standards.
Holistic Admissions Process:
The university uses a holistic approach to admissions, evaluating applicants on more than just grades and test scores. Personal essays, extracurricular involvement, and letters of recommendation are all considered during the process.
Openness to First-Generation and International Students:
Mount Union is committed to making higher education accessible to first-generation college students, international students, and those from diverse backgrounds.
University of Mount Union
1972 Clark Avenue,
Alliance, Ohio, 44601,
United States.
State: Ohio (Midwest Region of the U.S.).
City: Alliance, Ohio.
Setting: Small-town environment with a suburban feel.
Size of Campus: Approximately 123 acres.