| Course Level: | Bachelor's | |
|---|---|---|
| Course Duration: | 4 Years | |
| Course Language: | English | |
| Required Degree | Class 12th | |
| Course Level: | Bachelor's | |
|---|---|---|
| Course Duration: | 4 Years | |
| Course Language: | English | |
| Required Degree | Class 12th | |
Walnut, California, United States
Located in Los Angeles County, about 25 miles east of downtown Los Angeles
Public Community College
Part of the California Community Colleges System
1946
One of the largest and most respected community colleges in California
Offers affordable education, transfer pathways to 4-year universities, and career training programs
Known for strong STEM, nursing, aviation, business, and arts programs
Great choice for international students and those planning to transfer to UC/CSU or private universities
Degrees & Certificates Offered:
Associate Degrees (AA/AS)
Associate Degrees for Transfer (ADT)
Certificates of Achievement / Proficiency
Popular Programs:
Business Administration
Computer Information Systems
Nursing
Psychology
Engineering
Aviation & Aircraft Maintenance
Graphic Design
Biology
Film & Television
ESL (English as a Second Language)
Offers F-1 Visa support, orientation, and ESL classes
International Student Center provides advising and cultural integration programs
Many international students transfer to top U.S. universities after Mt. SAC
On-campus amenities include a library, planetarium, fitness center, swimming pool, performing arts center, and cafes
Active student clubs, honor societies, athletics, and arts programs
No on-campus housing, but the college helps students find homestays or nearby apartments
Mt. SAC has strong transfer agreements with:
University of California (UC) campuses
California State University (CSU) campuses
Private universities like USC, LMU, and others
Many students successfully transfer to top schools in California and across the U.S.
Mt. SAC offers a wide variety of Associate Degrees, Associate Degrees for Transfer (ADT), and Career Certificate Programs across many fields.
Program Categories & Popular Majors
Arts, Humanities & Communications
Art History
Communication Studies
English
Graphic Design
Film, Television & Electronic Media
Music
Journalism
Business & Finance
Business Administration (AA-T)
Accounting
Management
Marketing
Office Technology
Paralegal Studies
Science, Technology, Engineering & Math (STEM)
Computer Science
Engineering
Mathematics
Physics
Chemistry
Data Science
Health Sciences
Nursing (RN Program)
Psychiatric Technician
Kinesiology
Public Health
Emergency Medical Services (EMS)
Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)
Social & Behavioral Sciences
Psychology (AA-T)
Sociology
Political Science
Anthropology
History
Education & Child Development
Elementary Teacher Education (AA-T)
Child Development
Education – Special Education Assistant
Aviation & Transportation
Commercial Flight
Aircraft Maintenance
Air Traffic Control
Aviation Science
Technology & Trades
Welding
HVAC
Electronics
Architecture
Construction Management
Public Services & Law
Administration of Justice (AA-T)
Fire Technology
Law Enforcement
ESL & Foundation Programs
English as a Second Language (ESL)
Noncredit programs for skill development
Program Name (Associate Degree for Transfer) |
Duration |
Tuition Fees per Year (USD) |
|---|---|---|
|
Business Administration (AA-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 (International) / ~$1,500 (CA Resident) |
|
Computer Science (AS-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Psychology (AA-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Sociology (AA-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Communication Studies (AA-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Film, TV & Electronic Media (AA-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Political Science (AA-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Mathematics (AS-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Biology (AS-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Public Health Science (AS-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
History (AA-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
English (AA-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Elementary Teacher Education (AA-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Administration of Justice (AS-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
|
Kinesiology (AA-T) |
2 years |
~$10,500 / ~$1,500 |
Category |
Details |
|---|---|
|
Programs Offered |
Associate Degrees, Certificate Programs, Transfer Programs to Universities |
|
Duration |
2 years (Associate Degree) or shorter for certificates |
|
Annual Tuition (2024-25) |
$10,584 per year (for 24 units) |
|
Other Fees |
Approx. $500 - $1,000 per year (books, health insurance, etc.) |
|
Housing Costs |
Off-campus housing: $12,000 - $18,000 per year (varies by location and lifestyle) |
|
Total Estimated Cost |
Around $25,000 - $30,000 per year (including tuition, living expenses, insurance, and fees) |
|
English Requirement |
TOEFL iBT 45+, IELTS 4.5+, Duolingo 75+, or completion of ESL program |
|
Application Deadlines |
Fall: June 1, Spring: December 1 |
|
Scholarships |
Limited scholarships available for international students |
|
Transfer Options |
Students can transfer to universities like UCs (e.g., UCLA, UC Berkeley) and CSUs (e.g., Cal State Fullerton, Cal Poly Pomona) |
Affordable Tuition: Lower cost compared to universities
University Transfer Pathways: Strong partnerships with top U.S. universities
Student Support Services: Academic counseling, career services, and tutoring
Diverse Community: Students from over 50+ countries
Campus Life: Clubs, sports, and cultural events
Step |
Details |
|---|---|
|
1. Choose a Program |
Select an Associate Degree, Certificate Program, or Transfer Program based on your career goals. |
|
2. Check Admission Requirements |
Meet the academic and English proficiency requirements (TOEFL, IELTS, etc.). |
|
3. Complete Online Application |
Submit your application through the Mt. SAC International Student Application Portal. |
|
4. Pay the Application Fee |
A non-refundable $50 application fee is required. |
|
5. Submit Required Documents |
Upload required documents (see list below). |
|
6. Receive Acceptance Letter |
If approved, you will get an I-20 form for your F-1 student visa. |
|
7. Apply for F-1 Visa |
Pay the SEVIS fee ($350) and schedule a visa appointment at the U.S. Embassy. |
|
8. Plan for Arrival |
Attend the mandatory New Student Orientation and register for classes. |
Completed Online Application
Application Fee ($50, non-refundable)
Passport Copy (valid for at least 6 months)
High School Transcripts (translated into English)
Proof of English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 45+
IELTS: 4.5+
Duolingo: 75+
Or completion of Mt. SAC’s ESL program
Bank Statement (Financial Proof) – Must show at least $25,000 in available funds
Affidavit of Support (if sponsored by a parent/guardian)
Semester |
Application Deadline |
Classes Begin |
|---|---|---|
|
Fall (August - December) |
June 1 |
Late August |
|
Spring (February - June) |
December 1 |
Late February |
No Summer or Winter intake for new international students.
Requirement |
Details |
|---|---|
|
Age Requirement |
Must be at least 18 years old by the start of classes. (Students under 18 may apply with additional requirements.) |
|
Educational Qualification |
Must have completed high school (12th grade) or equivalent. |
|
English Proficiency |
Any one of the following: |
|
Financial Proof |
Must show at least $25,000 USD in available funds (via a bank statement). |
|
Health Insurance |
Required for all international students. Must purchase through Mt. SAC or provide proof of valid insurance. |
|
Visa Requirement |
Must apply for an F-1 student visa after receiving the I-20 form from Mt. SAC. |
Scholarship Name |
Eligibility Criteria |
Award Amount (USD) |
Application Period |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Mt. SAC International Student Scholarship |
Must be an F-1 visa student, completed at least 1 semester, minimum GPA 3.0 |
$500 - $1,000 |
Spring & Fall Semesters |
|
Associated Students (AS) Scholarship |
Active involvement in student clubs/leadership, GPA 2.5+, completed at least 6 units |
$200 - $500 |
N/A |
|
Foundation Scholarships |
Various scholarships based on academic achievement, leadership, or financial need |
$500 - $2,000 |
February - March |
|
STEM Scholarships |
For students in Science, Technology, Engineering, or Math fields, GPA 3.0+ |
$500 - $1,500 |
N/A |
|
Honors Program Scholarship |
Must be in Mt. SAC Honors Program, GPA 3.5+, and planning to transfer |
$1,000 - $2,500 |
Spring & Fall Semesters |
Facility |
Description |
|---|---|
|
Library & Study Areas |
Modern library with computer labs, quiet study spaces, and research support. |
|
Student Center |
Hub for student activities, clubs, and social events. |
|
Health Center |
Medical services, counseling, and wellness programs. |
|
Gym & Fitness Center |
Sports complex with gym, swimming pool, and fitness programs. |
|
Cafeteria & Dining |
Multiple dining options with international cuisine. |
|
Computer Labs |
Equipped with high-speed internet and the latest software. |
|
Clubs & Organizations |
Over 60+ student clubs, including cultural, academic, and sports clubs. |
|
Public Transportation Access |
Easy access to bus and metro services to nearby cities. |
Accommodation Type |
Location |
Estimated Cost per Month (USD) |
Estimated Cost per Year (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Shared Apartment |
Near Mt. SAC (2-4 students per unit) |
$600 - $900 |
$7,200 - $10,800 |
|
Private Apartment |
Nearby cities (Walnut, West Covina, Pomona) |
$1,200 - $1,800 |
$14,400 - $21,600 |
|
Homestay (with meals) |
Living with a local family |
$1,000 - $1,500 |
$12,000 - $18,000 |
|
Student Housing Complexes |
Private dorm-style housing near campus |
$900 - $1,500 |
$10,800 - $18,000 |
Mt. SAC has a large, modern campus with excellent facilities, including study lounges, a student center, sports complexes, and a library. The campus is welcoming, with students from over 50+ countries, creating a multicultural and inclusive environment.
There are over 60+ student clubs covering various interests, including:
Cultural clubs (International Student Club, Latino Student Union, Asian American Club)
Academic clubs (STEM Club, Business Club, Nursing Club)
Sports & fitness clubs (Basketball, Soccer, Martial Arts)
Special interest clubs (Anime Club, Music Club, Debate Club)
Students can also join student government (Associated Students – AS) to help organize campus events and represent student interests.
Mt. SAC is known for its top-tier athletics programs, and students can participate in or support college teams in sports like:
Basketball
Soccer
Track & Field
Football
Tennis
The campus also has a fitness center, swimming pool, and recreational spaces for students to stay active.
Mt. SAC hosts various events throughout the year, including:
Cultural festivals and international student celebrations
Workshops and guest lectures for career development
Music and art performances by students and faculty
Job & transfer fairs to connect students with universities and employers
The college provides tutoring centers, counseling, and career services to help students succeed. The Transfer Center helps students plan their transition to top universities like UCLA, UC Berkeley, and USC.
Mt. SAC has several dining options, from campus cafes to nearby restaurants. Popular hangout spots include:
Coffee shops on campus
International food options in Walnut and West Covina
Study lounges in the library
Since Mt. SAC does not have on-campus housing, students live in shared apartments, homestays, or private rentals near the college. Many students choose areas like Walnut, West Covina, or Pomona for affordable housing.
The college is well-connected by bus and metro services, and students can get a discounted bus pass. Some students also use bicycles or carpool with classmates.
Affordable tuition and cost of living compared to universities
Pathway to top universities through strong transfer programs
Diverse and welcoming campus community
Plenty of clubs, sports, and activities for student engagement
Supportive services like tutoring, career counseling, and academic advising
Career & Transfer Center – Helps students explore career options, find internships, and transfer to universities.
Job & Internship Fairs – Connects students with local employers, companies, and universities.
On-Campus Jobs – International students (F-1 visa) can work up to 20 hours per week on campus.
Resume & Interview Workshops – Assists students in preparing for job applications.
Work-Study Programs – Limited part-time jobs for eligible students.
Since Mt. SAC is a community college, most students transfer to four-year universities before entering the job market. However, some career-focused programs allow students to get certifications and enter the workforce immediately.
Some associate degree and certificate programs at Mt. SAC lead directly to jobs, such as:
Program |
Average Salary After Completion (USD/year) |
Job Opportunities |
|---|---|---|
|
Nursing (RN Program) |
$75,000 - $90,000 |
Hospitals, Clinics, Healthcare Centers |
|
Aircraft Maintenance Technician |
$55,000 - $80,000 |
Airlines, Aerospace Companies |
|
Computer Science & IT |
$50,000 - $80,000 |
Tech Support, Software Development |
|
Business & Accounting |
$45,000 - $70,000 |
Corporate Offices, Accounting Firms |
|
Fire Technology (Firefighter Training) |
$50,000 - $75,000 |
Fire Departments, Emergency Services |
|
Automotive Technology |
$40,000 - $65,000 |
Car Dealerships, Auto Repair Shops |
|
Welding & Manufacturing |
$45,000 - $70,000 |
Construction, Engineering Companies |
Many students transfer to top universities (UCLA, UC Berkeley, USC, etc.) after Mt. SAC to complete their bachelor’s degrees, which significantly increases their job prospects and salaries.
Popular University Transfer Pathways: Business, Engineering, Computer Science, Nursing, Aviation
Top Transfer Destinations: UCLA, UC Irvine, Cal State Fullerton, Cal Poly Pomona
Get internships through the Career Center.
Join student clubs to build leadership and networking skills.
Take certificate programs in high-demand fields like IT, healthcare, and aviation.
Use LinkedIn and networking events to connect with employers.
Consider transferring to a four-year university for better job opportunities.
Acceptance Rate: 100% (Open Admission Policy)
Since Mt. SAC is a public community college, it does not have a competitive selection process like universities. As long as applicants meet the academic and visa requirements (for international students), they are admitted.
Even though Mt. SAC has open admission, international students must meet these requirements:
High School Completion: Must have completed 12th grade or equivalent.
English Proficiency:
TOEFL iBT: 45+
IELTS: 4.5+
Duolingo: 75+
Or complete Mt. SAC’s ESL program
Financial Proof: Bank statement showing at least $25,000 USD.
F-1 Student Visa: Must apply for a student visa after receiving the I-20 form.
Address:
Mt. San Antonio College (Mt. SAC)
1100 N. Grand Avenue,
Walnut, California, 91789,
United States
Location Highlights:
City: Walnut, California (a suburban area in Los Angeles County)
Nearby Cities: Los Angeles (about 30 miles away), West Covina, Pomona, Diamond Bar
Airport Access: Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) – about 45 minutes by car
Public Transport: Easily accessible via buses and metro services